Change Your Image
bscale
One Flew Over Cuckoo's Nest
Tian mi mi
Back to the Future
Magnolia
Taxi Driver
2001: A Space Odyssey
Evil Dead Trilogy
As Good as It Gets
Edward Scissorhands
Hotaru no haka(Grave of Fireflies)
JFK
O Brother, Where Art Thou?
The Sound of Music
Fight Club
Adaptation.
Schindler's List
Raging Bull
Snatch.
American History X
Big Fish
The Village
Dare mo shiranai(Nobodyknows)
Femme Fatale
Punch-Drunk Love
Sud pralad
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
Sen to Chihiro no kamikakushi(Spirited Away)
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Ikiru (1952)
Set the bar too high and mess with my rating system
I have been watching movie for 20 years, this movie is just too good to rate now. My previous 10 star ratings in this website cannot catch up with how this one made.
For total 2 hours and 20 minutes, it moved me constantly with extraordinary screenplay editing. I think nobody can top up this screen arrangement, in term of camera movements to close-up shots.
Gradation of the protagonist voice from healthy to near-death is fascinating, not just how his body transformation from upright to crouching body.
The storytelling is the best example of how to do, it is masterclass movie to study. The details, the actings, and sound of people are ridiculous great.
It is dafe to day that this movie should be in top 10 in every available classic movie. It is for me one of the greatest piece of cinema that human can imagine. It is so simple but so powerful.
Isanghan byeonhosa Woo Young-woo (2022)
One of the greatest TV shows of this generation
I have to write the review because I just bursted into tear after listening to the soundtrack by Suzy. This show is one of the most well-made TV shows I have ever watched. The art direction is top notch. The soundtrack is memorizing. The acting details of everyone in this series show a lot of passion these people wanted to make.
As for the social issues in Korea, this show helps lifting up the dark side in the Korean society such as a brutal education system, a minority problem, an aging society, a political problem, and you can name more. The writers made sure in every details catch an attention to real-world problems of our generation.
This show, for me, is the greatest achievement of the Korean entertainment industry. They made so many great motion pictures, and this one of course, one of the best TV shows for our generation. It guides us to stop and think about our children, how to do the right thing for the society.
Imawa no Kuni no Arisu (2020)
Season two is watchable but not as good as the first
The first season of Alice in Borderland is one of the most gruesome and exciting pieces of TV show. For me it is better than Squidgame even it has its flaws.
I highly expected to see the sequel but after binge watching, it is still entertaining with higher budget for CG, more blockbuster actions, but it the end the story failed flat. It has nothing exciting anymore, the games seem easier than the first season.
The ending is alright but along the way it becomes normal action TV show with very high budget. Anyway I recommended only the first season if you don't have much time.
First 8/10
Second 6/10.
Westworld: Que Será, Será (2022)
Redundant and unnecessary ending
This is the most unsatisfactory ending of all Westworld seasons. Not that it is bad, but it resolved in the useless storyline unfold. Everything is just careless point.
Better Call Saul: Breaking Bad (2022)
TV show as it finest
10 seasons of Breaking Bad and Better Call Saul call it to an end with 2 episodes remaining. Juxtaposition between both shows is the masterpiece of television.
Raised by Wolves (2020)
Best science fiction show I have ever watched.
I don not care about what critics said, this show has its excellent spot for me. I'm still looking for what similar to this show, but it is nothing. This is unique, unlike anything I'v seen before. It's so much mystery but in the same time, it is possible.
For many people that criticize how it was made illogical, I do not think it is fair to judge since it is a weird science that we have not encountered before.
I also look for Ridley Scott film, such as the Prometheus, Alien Covenant. I think this expanses Scott imaginary storyline of a philosophical science fiction.
Rang song (2021)
Sad turn out of the director of Shutter
I am a fan of the director because of Shutter and many horror from him, but this film he tried too hard to prove for found footage genre. He failed so bad for this movie. It was promising at first that I heard he wanted to do this.
As Spanish movie horror movie like REC., that was the best found footage, but Banchong tried to be like REC. It was stale now. Horror genre has moved to Canadian horror in 2021, in my opinion.
The Imitation Game (2014)
Heartbreaking movie
Even it is sad movie, this deserves all recognition. We need the movie like this more, for people like Alan Turing, unsung heroes of our human races.
Unlike any biopic film, this one is highly disturbed for me. It did a job excellently anyway but it couldn't satisfy me completely.
Jacob's Ladder (1990)
Not a satisfy ending but it was done well
I am rethinking twice about the rating between 6 or 7. I enjoyed most of the story. I like Tim Robbin that he did amazing work here in this role. I appreciated haunting art direction and atmosphere from the beginning to the end.
If they could choose another ways to end it, I would give it higher rating. Anyway I recommended this for the novice horror movie lover, it suits more to mass audiences than a hardcore horror fan.
For those who love horror, please skip to 'Requiem for A Dream'. It is more enjoyable and intense than this by large margins.
Succession (2018)
Awful start of season 3
I was the big fan of succession until couple episodes of season 3. It was so boring. I didn't care anymore who get to be a leader of the company. Constantly whining to each other without significant development did it for me.
There were nothing happening and it wasted my time.
Flight (2012)
Hollow and unwatchable
One good thing was flight scene but the rest was unwatchable.
The photographer was to be praised in the way flight scene shot but the story writers were too lazy or sticking to old formulas.
As someone who has not known the real event I was a bit confused too. The purpose to make alternate story to the real event was failed for me. I didn't feel it.
Snowtown (2011)
Overrated movie
I didn't understand the storyline. It's confused and tried to be art film. I do not get why this is regarded as disturbing either because it's not.
For those who don't know this story before will be confused and frustrated. The focus on main perpetrator was bland. One thing that they did good is portraying of child sexual abuse.
Kamisama no iu tôri (2014)
Disappointed film for Miike standard
Perhaps his film has been excited and entertaining, but this film is quite bland and cliche.
Not worth seeing this one, you better skip and see his other films.
Bijitâ Q (2001)
One of the weirdest films
Everything in the film makes it weird, but it is not that terrible taste. I have watched a lot of Miike films, but this one proved me otherwise. He can make a simple story into interesting points of view. Ambiguous situations make it to be one of the mesmerizing films ever.
A Quiet Place Part II (2020)
It's a cool storytelling process but stupid
I like the action scene so much but hate the plot. It's not intelligent writing and got nothing new to offer.
The Sopranos (1999)
Disappointed Season 6
It dragged for so long, I lost interested in side stories. The ending is unsatisfying.
Anyway season 2 - 4 are some of the greatest writing TV ever.
The Thin Blue Line (1988)
Sleepy interview documentary, should be on podcast instead
It's old school crime doc that is not for everyone. If it shows today I am sure the rating will go down.
Chugyeokja (2008)
Most intense ride ever, underrated classic film
Korean thrillers are known for crazy intense story but this one is the best of all. From the beginning to the end, it's so much fun and scary in the same time.
It's the running movie that you feel running steps from whole movie. Somewhat it has characters running around like crazy that I found unique charming in it to a genre. It is the top of the Korean thriller genre alongside I Saw the Devil and Memory pf Murder for me.
Pâfekuto burû (1997)
Hugely underrated movie
This movie stuck in my head until this day. It has a very deep message to viewer about human determination and depressing society as of today.
For horror fan, it is the best psychological horror/thriller I have ever seen.
I can't watch it again because it is real nightmare for me.
The Office: Goodbye, Michael (2011)
Greatest TV episode ever
This episode tops Breaking Bad "FeLiNa" in my opinion. My biggest cry in my life for TV show!
Haute tension (2003)
Not the way I expected to be
Movie name is deserved to be "High Tension" but in the end it is "Highly confuse". A little bit of a joke than a horror.
Don't expect much from it, you won't be disappointed.
Ajeossi (2010)
Won Bin action keep it very good
Performance from Won Bin made this film standouts
, but for storytelling it has a bit problem . Story is not smooth and natural, like it was forced a way to end it.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
Hugely overrated film
It's average action movie at best. The Transformers on steroid.
My head hurts after it ends.
Wonder Woman (2017)
Overrated film, if it's not for Gadot it would be 0
Gal Gadot is the most suitable for Wonder Woman but the story is really terrible. It starts to be cheesy in the very beginning. It's like a pretty montage binding together without a sense of reality.
Grave Encounters (2011)
Absolutely stupid horror
It doesn't look real, boring story line, unbelievable physic, un-original.