Change Your Image
pcrprimer
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Whale (2022)
A movie with Aronofsky's fingerprints all over
I watched this movie over a very extended period of time. I initially watched the first half and wasn't able to get around to the rest of it until a few months afterwards. I spent much of the movie thinking about why it was called the whale, but the captivating final climax was what truly catapulted this into the next level. Much of the movie is shot in one room of a dingey apartment, so when the movie starts incorporating some very fantastical elements, it immediately has a sudden impact. It also hammers home the ultimate message and completes the story. This movie is anchored but strong performances from the entire cast.
Der Mann aus dem Eis (2017)
Drags towards the middle but engaging experience
An interesting concept, with not a word of understandable dialogue. Yet it still manages to portray an engaging story. I really liked the filming locations and the costumes. Although it had a small cast, you can tell that they used the budget efficiently. At times it was hard to keep track of the various characters because they are all dressed so similarly. The final climax is also a little anti climactic. It is still a fun movie that transports you a bygone world. Although a minor nitpick, I was hoping the relic would play a bigger role and it was shown how they interacted with it regularly..
Once Upon a Time in... Hollywood (2019)
Stellar cast carries movie to fantastic climax
This movie is a slow burn, being set in fictional Los Angeles. The chemistry between the two main leads is just as good as you'd expect and their charisma and screen presence carries it for the first two hours. The last forty minutes are comedic ride. I naively thought it might follow historical events, but QT puts his own flair and it delivers. Pitt exudes a coolness that you just have to love. DiCaprio is his usual solid self. Plenty of good supporting roles add to it. Not tarintinos best work, but a fun movie. The absurdity of the final climax will have you laughing.
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World (2019)
Emotional conclusion to a great trilogy
Ever since the first how to train your Dragon, this movie was full of surprises. By this point, we've grown with the characters and the movi series has delivered two excellent films. The film has the usual eye popping visuals, combined with the exhilarating music. The story between the main characters is coming to a conclusion and I'm glad the series is not fizzling to an end. The only shortcoming was that the antagonist was not as strong as he could have been. However, I think that was the weak point of the series in general. Regardless, it was an extremely enjoyable film that had me pumping my arm in excitement
Adrift (2018)
Entertaining story buoyed by strong lead performance
This film is firmly carried by the lead actress as we follow her on this life changing adventure. The special effects is used with amazing effectiveness, as each wave crashes on to the boat. The plot has a surprise that I did not see coming, but helps tie the story together nicely. Unfortunately there is no other strong performance aside from Woodley. The main male lead is forgettable, and a stronger performance could have propelled the film into the next level. A strong film that could have easily scored an 8/10.
Uncut Gems (2019)
Tense movie that keeps you on edge right into the ending
After countless recommendations, I finally watched this movie. Sandler is wonderfully punchable in this role as a fast talking conman. For most of the movie, as the viewers, we are just as confused as those in the movie. The ending is unpredictable, but understandably, the only way it could have ended
Phantom Thread (2017)
Slow film with strong performance by DDL and surprisingly strong supporting cast
As with any DDL movie, you know that you'll be given a powerful acting performance. What I wasn't expecting was the performance by the female lead, by a relatively unknown actress. For most of the movie as a viewer, we're given a front row seat to a dysfunctional relationship that is difficult to understand why they continue to be together. Towards the end, the extent of their twisted co-dependence is slowly revealed. It sticks with the viewer and you observe the previous two hours with a different lens. A film that you appreciate more, after having completed it.
The Holiday (2006)
Holiday rom-com that delivers on what it promises
The movie is buoyed by the strong lead acting of Winslet, Law and Diaz. Despite the movie showing a very idealised, glammed up version of Los Angeles and a very cozy version of England, it is intimately a story of two love stories. Diaz finds a perfect figure in England that couldn't be shown as a more version of a man for a woman like her. At times Jude law and his story is so saccharine that it seems to be a parody. Whereas Winslet is a more unique situation where they don't really develop her interest thoroughly enough. It's not a good sign when the story with the 90 year old neighbor is more engaging then the romantic interest. Jack black is the odd one out, whose pairing with Winslet does not really work. Yet, it still is a fun holiday movie to watch on a lazy afternoon.
El hoyo (2019)
Interesting concept with art house ending
As soon as I read this synopsis, I was drawn to the idea. I thought it had an interesting premise and thought it could be taken in a horror direction. However, once the movie starts, we're shown the world through the eyes of the lead actor. The movie picks up in terms of action in the last third of the movie, though I wish the ending was more complete. Even though the movie has its gross out moments, it has a lot of depth to the story.
The Mule (2018)
Slow movie that fizzles out with a weak ending
I was a big fan of Gran Torino, and loved seeing Clint Eastwood be a resentful old man that discovers he has a heart of gold. I naively thought that this movie would be in the same vein. It did have some of Clint Eastwood being an out of touch old man, but it never really went anywhere from there. The ending seemed rushed, with the court scenes seeming out of place and ham fisted.
The Guernsey Literary and Potato Peel Pie Society (2018)
Slow movie that suffers with weak script and characters
The movie is a feel good, light hearted story. It never seems to hit it's rhythm. Some of the characters are very stereotypical, particularly the love interests and they don't get the development that they deserved. Lily James does a good job as the bright eyed lead as well as the other actors, but they're not given much to work with in terms of script and story. The movie does have some great cinematography
The Gentlemen (2019)
Solid cast with exceptional dialogue and story arc
This is no doubt a guy Ritchie film. It's filled with sharp dialog, gangsters, London, and a multi faceted story. All the major leads, from Farrell's coach to Hunnam's character and Matthew McConaughey's character as ooze charisma. When each is on the screen, you can't help but be transfixed to see what they do next. The London slang further adds to the story. Great film, with excellent and unpredictable story
Hereditary (2018)
Slow burn movie with suspense, but weak ending
Having recently learned that this was found to be one of the scariest movies of all time based off average heart rate, I thought I'd give it a chance. The movie relies on a slow build up with an intense climatic showdown. Despite having some creepy visuals, it was not as scary as it was atmospheric. The ending seems out of place and acts to make it less scary. Nonetheless it is a good suspenseful movie that takes some unexpected turns, especially near the beginning
The Age of Adaline (2015)
The right mix of romance and sci-fi/fantasy
The main premise of this movie is a genre bending mix on a typical love story. The addition of a narrator makes it seem like a grown up version of a fairy tail, and gives it a magical element like the Matilda movie. Blake lively portrays a certain coolness in her character as she carries this movie. The filming locations are gorgeous and add to the magic, especially the setting of the parents home. Despite it being predictable in some regards, it is an enjoyable movie.
Jab Harry Met Sejal (2017)
A simple story, that could have been more
Travel plays a central theme in this movie, and European destinations are shown full of energy and life. The story is pretty standard, and the viewers are in for a ride, as they travel all over Europe. Harry's backstory is hinted at, but the viewer is never given a full explanation. Sejal, is once again given the short end of the character development. An okay movie could have been made into a great movie if more backstory was given
Toilet - Ek Prem Katha (2017)
Heavy handed message, but relevant at this time
I first heard of this movie, when I heard the very catchy title song on the radio. The performances were strong, though the plot was pretty thin. It would have been nice to have the relationship of the leads build up together. Also, it would have been more effective to be shown why the beliefs exist the way they do, rather than one group being portrayed as the villains
Roma (2018)
Amazing cinematography and immersive narrative
After being on my watchlist for a long time, I finally got a chance to watch it. From the opening scene, the camera work draws you in and doesn't let go. Cuaron has his trademark long panning shots and they do a fantastic job of giving the viewer an intimate look into all the lives of the characters in the movie. The actors are great in their roles and feel natural
Joker (2019)
Phoenix delivers a powerhouse performance
Considering that previous joker films have been great to excellent, this movie had big shoes to fill. There's a certain level of anxiety and awkwardness with this movie, which is what is needed. You can see Phoenix's character almost hitting his breaking point in multiple occasions and when he finally does, it is enthralling
The Lion King (2019)
Technically amazing with emotional impact
It goes without saying that this movie had some big shoes to fill. The original is a classic that is the Disney movie of a generation. Although this isn't a frame by frame remake, it follows the original very closely. The CG effects are breath taking, and the animals are seamless. Despite the strengths of the film, there are some drawbacks. The emotions aren't as strong as the original, which could be due the advantage of being able to emote stronger with animation instead of the real life based animals. Also some of the action scenes and chase scenes are a lot more disturbing with real looking animals
La La Land (2016)
Delivers a fantastical take on a classic story
This film has a surreal, dream like feeling that persists throughout the movie from the opening dance number to the big number at the observatory and the big finish. Stone and Gosling carry this movie as the two main leads and both impress with their dancing and performances. Stone in particular shines, whereas Gosling is a more stoic and brooding figure. Although the ending caught me off guard, I think it makes more of an impact. The costumes, cinematography, and energy is top notch and it makes for a unique experience
A Star Is Born (2018)
Compelling acting and dynamic soundtrack
This was a movie that had a lot of buzz throughout its run. The two leads deliver strong performances with Bradley cooper in particular showing his acting and vocal range. The big name supporting actors also give great performances. The soundtrack is impeccable with some standout numbers. The Arizona song may have displaced shallow as my favorite from the movie.
Shazam! (2019)
Unexpectedly a fun and enjoyable ride
I didn't know much about shazam, but heard it was getting solid reviews. I walked out from the theater thoroughly entertained. The child actors were funny and endearing, and the story was a fresh take on the genre especially for dc comics. I particularly liked the call outs to other dc heroes and look forward to shazam being incorporated into the justice league. Parts of the movie also reminded me of 80s and 90s fantasy/superhero/kids movies and shows with the focus on family and how the climactic battle occurs. The movie wasn't perfect however as it seemed like it was 10 or 15 minutes too long. However the fights were fun and fresh and I look forward to more from sequels.
The Greatest Showman (2017)
Spectacle and great music
On the suggestion of watching this movie due to its strong soundtrack, I thought of giving it a chance. The cast is strong with Hughe Jackman doing most of the major lifting as the main protagonist. I liked Michelle williams character, but feel she was underused. I also felt jackman's motivations seemed forced. However the main draw of the film was the costumes and song and choreography, on which this movie delivered.
Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse (2018)
Different take on a familiar story
At this point, we've been through multiple reboots of the spiderman franchise, so any future movies need to change the typical formula. This movie fits the bill perfectly. I didn't know anything about the spiderverse and had only seen the previous spiderman movies and 90s animated series. The movie immerses you into the comic world through lively action and cool editing. Although many people claim it's the best comic movie yet, I still think it falls short in that category, but it is an entertaining film. One of the aspects that holds it back is that the other spiderman characters from the other spiderverse are more intriguing than Miles Morales, which makes you wish it focused on them more. However this could simply be due the target demographic being teens who could relate to Miles better.
Nocturnal Animals (2016)
Dark, atmospheric and stylish movie
With a solid cast of actors, I had high expectations for the movie. The setting of Los Angeles and the fashion world gives it a slightly otherworldly feel and adds to the atmosphere, like neon demon. The scene on the highway with the cars is one of the most tense scenes I've seen in recent in memory. It is also effective at portraying the frustration of seeing Tony fail to act strongly in his role. As well, it wasn't until I saw the credits that I realized that Johnson was the main antagonist. He really immersed himself in the role of an awful character.