Change Your Image
eJay17
Reviews
Land of Bad (2024)
Modern look at classic action flicks
This movie is a kind of a blast from the past, when action movies like "Commando" or "Missing in Action" ruled the VHS rental stores. It has absolutely everything that fans of adult cinema appreciate and value - shootouts, swear words in the dialogues, simple motivations and quite good execution.
Liam Hemsworth may not be the king of acting, but he delivers a sufficiently interesting role to follow his fate with excitement on face. For me, it was a pleasant screening, although it lacks some clear and positive argument. It is a solid action movie in a modern edition, but without unnecessary corporate influences. It is worth watching, because such productions are basically not produced today.
Heart of Stone (2023)
Not really a spy action I expected
Heart of Stone is a spy action movie that unfortunately falls into the trap of being cliche. The script is bad and the cutting edge McGuffin is somewhat a crazy idea for this kind of movie (imagine Shia Labeouf's Eagle Eye plot on steroids). Gal Gadot does her best with what she's given, but even her decent performance can't make up for this script.
Jamie Dornan is wasted in his role, and everything related to AI technology feels like a videogame.
On the positive side, the movie does have some nice locations, particularly in the Lisbon segment. Some of the action sequences are well done and not overlong. However, the CGI is noticeable and takes away from the overall experience.
Overall, Heart of Stone is a disappointing movie that fails to deliver on its potential. It feelks like a spin off for Red Notice movie.
On the Line (2022)
Probably one of the Gibson best performances in years
This is probably one of Gibson's better films in recent years.
It is a drama mixed with a thriller in which the main character is an experienced radio operator and at some point he has to confront a mysterious stranger who wants to destroy his family and home.
Mel in the main role is very good and you can see that he is very suited to the role of a radio host. However, the same cannot be said about the rest of the team - it is mediocrity at best.
The film is fast paced and does not bore, and in addition, in the last act, things happen that can surprise and piss off the viewer.
An ideal proposition for an evening screening. It is hard to have expectations for it (because it's another cheap movie with Mel Gibson). But somehow it worked here.
Kaleidoscope (2023)
Better than expected
The series turned out to be a fun surprise. There's some drama, some action, some interesting plot twists (they come from the order you watch the episodes). Giancarlo Esposito and Paz Vega in the lead roles are the best, while Jai Courtney steals the show in Pink episode (the whole episode is in my opinion the best because it's a bit different). I recommend this series if you think La Casa de Papel was too pointless for you.
I watched Kaleidoscope in standard order, but I have a plan to rewatch it differently (starting with White, Red and Pink episodes at first).
If you like some surprises - dont watch any trailers or previews.
Mortal Kombat (2021)
Josh Lawson And Joe Taslim are stars in this movie
These two guys were casted just perfectly. However, it's just another mediocre fantasty/fight movie made with fans in mind. You cane easly pass this show to watch something else but if you are MK fan, you can be satisfied with a lot of connections to game series.
Santana (2020)
It's so bad it's funny... sometimes!
This is when you put almost all action and sensation cliches in story. Result is awkward, uninspired and sometimes funny as hell. It's almost Miami Vice Afrika Version, however black magic part broke almost everything.
Actions scenes are bad, with green screen and shaky camera movement. Editing is rushed (especially ending). I appreciate director's ideas, but this movie is plain bad.
2/10
Tron: Legacy (2010)
Legacy of Terminator Salvation
There are some common things in Kosinski's movie and McG luckluster. They are simply beautiful shoted, nicely edited, they have a lot of good special effects, they contain scenes with younger version of well known actor. But...
PROS
- perfect music
- Daft Punk did it well and I enjoyed it all the time
- design - it's truly awesome. the suits, cars, all these sets... wow!
- first 5 minutes - nice intro, good start for nonTron viewers
- Olivia Wilde and Beau Garrett
- Clu - sometimes creepy, CGI not so good, but it's the best character in this retarded movie
CONS
- absolutely flat heroes, without charisma (even Bridges has poor dialogue lines)
- awkward script with massive stupidity and needless characters (Zuse)
- action scenes are...just fine, without any cool camera angles or surprise twists
- 3D is rather bad, I felt like on 2D movie all the time
- movie has really boring scenes (with bad dialogues)
- ending is just ...... up! And Clu was bad in it.
- Kosinski didn't even explore this universe, it feels so poor - Flynn house, stadium, part of the city, some rocks, train station..that's all. - I didn't feel crushed and punches into face by Tron Legacy. It's funless.
4/10
Terminator Salvation (2009)
This is not a Terminator at all...
Pros: - some nice CGI effects (first battle and Harvester scene) - good sound - Marcus Wright - cinematography (in Childen of Men style...sometimes), shooting style etc. - Bale as Connor is quite good
Cons: - awkward story, including big plot holes (How Skynet knows about Kyle Reese?) - too much action - no character developing - Pirates-of-Caribbean-like scenes (Marcus hitting surface of lake) - no emotions over story - stupid Skynet, no base security, no trap for Connor - cliché ending with nonsense heart transplantation - useless Common character - universe perverts - Connor is not a leader - Arnold cameo is far from perfect - Machines can't kill humans! - PG-13, no blood, vulgar etc. - bad editing, many scenes are cut in the middle (especially when Marcus entering city)
This is not a Terminator movie. It's still McG movie with PG-13 failures. Too much dumb-action sequences. I wanted to dark s-f movie with some action, but not this. I hope that T5 will be better and not with McG in credits... And of course with better script.
Ace Ventura: Pet Detective Jr. (2009)
This is not Ace, it's a Looser!
This is how good brand could turn into rubbish...
This movie is bad. The director used the well-known brand and adapted it to a kiddy audience. The main actor is trying to imitate Jim Carrey but it is just boring and flat (definetely untalented).
In addition, this film does not introduce anything new. Everything has been enriched by the typical patterns (family problems ble ble ble). It is highly ridiculous, almost at all. Unfortunately, I do not recommend it to anyone.If you saw the previous parts, then stay with them. Ace's son adventures are completely colorless, unfunny. This is one of the most unnecessary sequels ever.
I'll give it 1/10, because I watched earlier "Zack and Miri make a porno" which is awesome.
Alien³ (1992)
Why people thinks it is so baaaaad....
..because Fincher had balls to change whole idea of Alien Trilogy. Cameron made pure action alien movie (and it was absolutely fantastic). Fincher did not want this copy Cameron's idea and he's back to beginning. Atmosphere of the prison is serious and story isn't packed only with action and gun shooting. Please take a look on details, like scene where we see a born of alien. It's amazing how director combined the issue of birth and Dillon's speech. Great thrill...
Alien 3 has great ending, without patterns seen in the other s-f movies. So, I give 9/10, because Special edition is better, but standard version is still great, great movie.
The Air I Breathe (2007)
Emotions over society issues
The Air I Breathe is a complex image of human desires and nature. Divided into 4 episodes, tells about fear, curse, responsibility and loyalty. Well casted actors and actress brings great performances (especially Fraser) and credible characters.
Script is well crafted and action runs through all heroes to merge their fates into one piece. It's like Crash, but less controversial. There's not many social issues. TAIB flashes on individual concerns and feelings. This is great feature and I hope you will enjoy it as much as I do.
Give it 8 out 10, because final scene is quite touted and looks like fantasy vision which doesn't fit at all.
The Happening (2008)
Mr.s Shyamalan should be on retirement...
This movie sucks a lot! Whole idea is OK, but script and plot suffers from idiotic dialogs and poor acting. For example - Wahlberg and Deschanel run through the field and then Mark starts dialog about how he bought a syrup in shop! Geeeez, who wrote that? Also actors (and Zooey) makes some stupid faces all the time wrinkling forehead and gets eyes out of the moon.
Also there are some scenes without sense like nature affecting on one person (but Wahlberg certified that nature attacks groups) and D-movie like ending.
Shyamalan should go on retirement because after Unbreakable (which was solid) gave us some cliché, underperformed dramas...
Terminator: The Sarah Connor Chronicles (2008)
Much better than people said!
As long as I watch this show I realize that it's great addition to Terminator series. Scriptwriters passed over third installment and focused on continuation of part two. If you disliked first episode of SCC, you should watch next, because they're great ideas in any of them. Also casting is very, very good. Lena Headey is on top-notch of acting Sarah Connor. Is so wonderful, charm, though and smart... Just like Linda Hamilton. Thomas Dekker isn't as good as Eddie Furlong, but definitely better than Mr. Stahl. It's normal teenager, with internal problems and mental hesitation. He looks like emo-guy but trust me... He's good. But best acting represents Summer Glau. After first episode she didn't look well. But in next two episodes she punch every Terminator Fan in head and steal this show. Even if she has been casted for good looking, she added some fresh and touchable imaginativeness.
Really good TV series!