Change Your Image
carolleejones
Reviews
The Wonderful Story of Henry Sugar (2023)
Fantastic!
ALL DAHL STORIES SHOULD BE FILMED IN THIS MANNER. So clever in its story telling!! It's like a living diorama!
I hate that IMDb insists on using so many characters in order to post a reviews, as some opinions don't require all the verbiage they insist upon. I've seen other reviews that were short, but for some reason I'm expected to come up with 600 letters. Seems like an unnecessary rule, but I wanted so badly to give a bravo to this short, that I'm willing to ramble on just to speak on this platform. Sheesh! What a pain. But as I reach my minimum character mandate, I'll say again...this short is fantastic!! A clever take on a clever story written by an extremely clever man.
Shark Tank: Episode #14.15 (2023)
Chopped liver???
I doubt I have 600 words to say what I want to say, so I'll have to draw this out in a slow and wordy way. What! Is Mr. Wonderful chopped liver??? No!! He would be my first choice for a business mentor! Sure, he's abrasive...but he's honest. He seems much more interested in making money than the others, so I know he'd do everything he could to help grow my business.
I'd much rather deal with Kevin O'Leary's gruff directness than Cuban's smug arrogance.
I always lose respect for the contestant that comes in wanting Mark as a shark. So this particular episode wasn't my favorite.
Give'm hell, O'Leary!!!
Clockwatchers (1997)
Eye opening
I agree with others that have posted their opinions on this movie. I worked for an engineering company that had secretarial pools. Women who had worked there as a temp for several years. They were always Hoping to get hired permanently by the company, and of course some did but mini didn't. I was hired directly as a permanent, like Cleo. The temp girls didn't understand why. They were convinced that you had to be a temp for at least 90 days before the company would consider hiring you permanently. But when they found out I was never a temp, they kind of segregated themselves from me. Until I watched this movie, I had no idea what it might be like for them... For the temporary employees that I met occasionally. One of the women tried to convince me that she worked for my new boss, and that I was there to support our client. She was mistaken, and had to be removed from our set of offices. At the time I thought she was very pushy, but perhaps she was lost like Iris, Margaret, Jane, and Lisa Kudrow (I forgot her name) It was a good movie. A bit slow paced, but I learned from it.
Three Pines (2022)
Murder She Wrote, Canadian Style
But even Murder She Wrote didn't go so far overboard with quirky characters. I've watched four episodes. If I'm bored enough, I'll watch more at some point. I think this show could have been so much better, but for some reason it was decided that a hokey tone was the way to go. Bad choice. There are a few characters I really want to like, but it's either the bad acting or the poor script that keeps me from attaching myself to any of the characters. Bea could be like able, but she's not, sadly. Andy mail assistant detective it's just a waste of space. I've always liked Alfred Molina, but I think he is too good for the show.
Inside Man (2022)
Loved it!!
I don't understand all the haters. This show was so cleverly written! It was a mild thriller, but mostly it was a psychological study! And the characters were very well played! The nonchalance of the next door cell mate, was perfect. Even the warden played his part really well. (The only way I recognized that actor was by his voice. Looks like he lost some weight, and the facial hair looks good on him.) Yes, it was a little weird and quirky, but that worked as a counterbalance to the depths of the story. I suspect the viewers that gave it a rating of 1 and 2 prefer a simpler shoot-em-up storyline.
The show left me very curious to know what compelled Jefferson to murder his wife, and cut off her head.
Janice was a real piece of work, and brought all of that on herself. The only thing I would have changed about the movie is her name. It should have been KAREN.
Alaska Daily (2022)
Oh come on!!
I don't know why I have to use 600 words, because I don't have 600 words to describe this show. I like the concept. I like Hillary Swank; she used to be a really good actress. But come on! The script is horrendous! It reads like an after school special...but maybe not even that good. I don't know if it's poor acting, or if they just struggle with the lines they're given. It's embarrassing! And, the writers seem to think the audience is dumb. Instead of guiding us through a story to learn something, they have the actors tell us, blatantly; and it sounds ridiculous. I just can't believe all these 10 ratings... But maybe you've never watched a good TV drama.
Murder She Wrote was more convincing than this show. The writers really need to step up.
Ally McBeal: Those Lips, That Hand (1999)
I cried??
I cannot believe I cried, but I did. When the biscuit danced to the real Barry White, I just came unglued with happiness! And watching all of those characters dancing along with the biscuit, it was a true feel good moment.
With the exception of the theme song that hurts my ears, I love this show. And the most outstanding characters, in my opinion, are the biscuit and Elaine. What incredible actors they are!! And Elaine's talent is amazing! I've watched the full series about three times and still find all of the characters to be endearing, and and somehow relatable. Lol What a great place to work!
Ally McBeal (1997)
Great show!
I've always loved this show and ALL those wacky characters! From the Biscuit to the dancing twins...it's clever, insightful, and totally entertaining. Lucy Lui was a great new character, and Robert Downey Jr was wonderful!
I watch all my favorite series multiple times. House, Friday Night Lights, Gossip Girl...but what keeps me from watching Alley McBeal more than once is that singer! Omg, she makes me cringe! She's so loud, too. Ugh! If they would at least cut her voice out of the introduction, it would help. I keep trying to watch it again, but I just can't do it.
I do wish they'd recreate the show with all the same actors...still making piles with Fish.
The Mighty Hercules (1963)
It doesn't get any better than this!
Hercules was my favorite cartoon when I was a little kid. I loved Newton and little toot! I sure wish this was playing now, I'd love to see the reruns.
Beecham House (2019)
More!! More!!!
How there is no second season, I'll never understand. Yes, it was lightweight, but totally enjoyable! I don't need deep intrigue, sex and violence to enjoy a movie. This was a breath of fresh air.
The Lincoln Lawyer (2022)
I love a good plot twist!
This show rates a 9 in plot line! Excellent!! And I hope it's renewed for next season...but I also hope they replace the whole cast. BAD casting across the board!! With 3 exceptions: the 2 judges, and the detective.
2 squirrely actors from Ugly Betty were not convincing characters. There is no way that pasty white Cisco was in a biker club. And the lead? Ugh. Part of the greatness of the original Lincoln lawyer movie was Halley's confidence...or arrogance. It doesn't have to be McConnahay for this show to be great, and rated higher than a seven, but the new actor could've played it with more swagger.
Again, the plot line was excellent...but the bad acting was distracting.
P-Valley (2020)
Disgusting culture
I couldn't get past the trailer. It's nothing but filth about a degenerate sub-culture. I cannot fathom this film being entertaining; nor does it belong on Starz.
The Thing About Pam (2022)
Wow! Well done!!!!
Although, this depicted a very sad story of the murders of innocent people, and a ridiculous frame job, this docu-dramedy was incredibly entertaining! The narration was great and added to the fun of the quirky show!
And, Renee Zellweger was amazing!!! If she doesn't receive an Emmy, I'll KNOW for certain all award shows are rigged.
What/If (2019)
Sometimes it's pretty good!
Usually a subplot blends quietly in the background, but this show seems like they had two ideas for a show, and couldn't decide...so they did both at once.
The Girl Before (2021)
Molasses!
Sheesh! I'm only on the second episode and it feels like I've been watching for 2 weeks! It is slower than molasses! I don't know if I'm intrigued enough to finish the last 2 episodes.
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
Loved it!
Sure, it's over the top a bit, but it was perfect. Veronica Mars is all grown up! Maybe she's a little rusty from her hiatus, but I'm betting the next season has her on top of her game. Cheers!
House M.D.: Everybody Dies (2012)
Best Bromance in history!
Perfect ending to a fantastic series! I will always miss House and Wilson. I didn't think it was possible, but they out rank any bromance on television. Including Felix and Oscar.
Grand Hotel (2019)
Surprisingly Good!
I expected this to be hokey, but it was a great story line. Twists and turns at every corridor. The only bad part was that it's over!!! They're all set up for a 2nd season; maybe they'll do it.
Genius: Aretha: No One Sleeps (2021)
So, now I know.
I knew nothing about Aretha Franklin, so I was looking forward to learning about the Queen of Soul. What I learned was she had a jerk of a dad, a jerk of a husband, a jerk of a sister, and...that she wasn't nice, kind, or likable in any way. I'm pretty disappointed in her.
And Just Like That...: Hello It's Me (2021)
What's entertainment!
First of all, killing off Big was a BIG disappointment. Huge!
But the biggest problem is that the writing shows 3 older women bumbling through 2021 as if they were just dropped off in NYC from Mayberry! The REAL SATC girls would still be hip and with-it. Even...no...mostly Miranda! You can't tell me that in the last 10 years she's that far out of touch with how things are in her city? Good grief.
Blue Bloods (2010)
The commissioner is the new rifleman!
In a morally corrupt world, it's nice to have role models...even if they're fictional. God, Family, and honor portrayed within a highly entertaining cop show.
All American (2018)
I used to love this show
More woke politics ruining a good thing by teach I get division, hate, and victim hood. What a shame...you had the perfect platform to teach something honest and unifying. Adios!
Making the Cut: Finale (2021)
I love Heidi, but....
Heidi is the best host! Love her! But honestly, her personal style is straight from Frederick's of Hollywood. And 2 judges are models??? This show needs Nina Garcia, BIG time! She understands design.
The 2 models chose shiny ready to wear clones that you can find in any department store. Gary's designs were creative, innovative art.
Bohemian Couture. Actually, he's too good for Amazon.
Good luck, Gary! I'd wear everyone if your designs!!
Making the Cut: Avant-Garde (2021)
Good lord! (eye roll)
The right designer won. Gary is awesome!!
But the Colombian chick played the race card to get the judges to change their mind, and I'm just sick of that weak defense. "I'm a Latina conquering the Anglo market and I can tell it's a very tough industry, and I can feel it every day if my life."
If you don't have what it takes, you shouldn't make the cut.
The Eleven (2017)
I feel lucky!
These murders happened from 71 and 77. During that time I was 13-19 years old living off the Gulf Freeway 40 miles south of Galveston. My friends and I hitch hiked now and then, and spent a lot of time in Galveston.
This documentary is very good!