Change Your Image
nextstopvegas
Reviews
The Holdovers (2023)
Very good evening's entertainment
Had this on watch list for a while, decided now's the time, then noticed the director's name and got a slight sense that I'd made a mistake. However, the moment Paul Giamatti got into gear, this was a really enjoyable experience. It's one of those movies that just rumbles along nicely without any big set pieces but keeping you smiling and chuckling from start to finish. It's not a laugh out loud comedy, more comic drama, and the underlying stories are certainly not comic but it all works very well. Da'Vine Joy Randolph was great but if she deserved an Oscar, I felt Paul Giamatti also deserved one.
Les Papillons Noirs (2022)
Entertaining French series
Firstly, if you are offended by gratuitous violence and nudity, don't watch this. It's a shame you'll miss out on this series but I'd rather that than you give it a low score just because you made a mistake choosing to watch it. Secondly, watch it in the original language as you should with all foreign movies and series.
Lastly, if you are giving this a low score because the lead actress changed partway through, you haven't understood it at all. The point is that the original Solange, as portrayed by Albert, is suggested to be a naive victim of his obsessions. The actress changes when it becomes a story from Catherine's perspective where she is now the instigator. While it's confusing at first, it's clear that the device is to show the viewer that what we were told previously might not have been how it was.
The series loses its pace slightly at times but the story is well told and keeps you on your toes. Worth watching.
The Zone of Interest (2023)
Interesting idea but boring beyond belief
People, and Hollywood especially, love a story about the Holocaust but sometimes they fail to see the woods for the trees.
The entire premise is understood within 2 minutes and, yes, it's shocking and depraved, but then the director makes you sit through another 90 minutes of nothing. No music, no extensive dialogue, no character development, no suspense, no story.
Ironically there is nothing of interest here, just an art movie with nothing to say. Could have been really interesting and engrossing but ended up thoroughly disappointing. If you're a sensitive soul it will probably affect you deeply but for the rest of us it's just a waste of an interesting premise.
Ripley (2024)
Unexpected treat
I wasn't expecting to like this as I really enjoyed the 1999 movie, was sceptical about shooting the gorgeous locations in black and white and I'm not a huge fan of Andrew Scott. However, I have to say this was a spellbinding adaptation, very well shot and brilliantly acted by all.
Even when it's moving along fairly slowly, the tension is always there, even if you're fully aware of where the story is going having knowledge of the source material.
Andrew Scott is a little old for the part but after a while you stop noticing, stop comparing to the movie and stop worrying about the monotone images.
This is well worth a watch. I hope Netflix stick with it.
Fool Me Once (2024)
Enjoyable enough but not great
The main trouble with series like this is they try to shoehorn Barbie doll actresses like Michelle Keegan into strong women roles. It's impossible to see her as a soldier when she clearly spends 6 hours a day on hair, makeup and perfectly plucked and trimmed eyebrows. There are better, more believable actresses for these roles.
The story is OK and it keeps you guessing but too many scenes are just not realistic enough. There is an inappropriate scene at a football match early on that just gets brushed aside without a care in the world when it would have led to arrest in real life.
Could and should have been better.
Leave the World Behind (2023)
Don't waste your time
I don't mind a slow burn but it has to have a pay off. This builds up intrigue then has a one-minute vague and unlikely explanation before just ending.
Not alot makes sense but that's ok if it ties together in the end but this just gets a bit preachy and totally loses its way. It was more interesting when it was noting how we are so dependent on the Internet and lost without it.
I've since heard that the book is bad too so maybe everyone should have known better but were blinded by the urge to make some worthy social commentary.
Please feel free to allow my wasted two hours and twenty minutes to save you from wasting yours. You're welcome.
Fifteen-Love (2023)
Cheap but watchable
This is very much a lightweight series despite the serious storyline. Unfortunately there really aren't many likeable characters, if any.
However, the biggest issue is the tennis. It's simply not feasible to try to make a TV show or movie about players competing in 'grand slam' tennis tournaments when you don't have the rights to use the real tournament names. It just totally takes you out of the moment. Worst still, there was absolutely no reason to try to do this as they could have made up some big tournaments and the story wouldn't have been affected.
In addition, they should have found some actors who could actually hit a tennis ball correctly - they are supposed to be elite stars. This especially applies to the main male player.
If you watch pro tennis this series is supposed to be for you I guess but it will bug the hell out of you.
Overall it's OK but absolutely nothing special.
Aftersun (2022)
Tedious art school project
Apparently this movie is about a dad's depression but that isn't even remotely suggested until well over an hour in. Most of the film is just a boring dad having an incredibly awkward and boring holiday with his daughter. Paul Mescal just never comes across convincingly as a dad and it's hard to watch tedious, meaningless scenes of nothing. Then you just get given a random depression scene with no context or build-up. Then a random scene with his adult daughter. Maybe the point of the film is to make you depressed so you feel empathy but that's not exactly a pleasant way to spend an evening. There are plenty of movies dealing with depression that are both thought-provoking and engaging but this is far from one of them. You just don't know enough about the characters to care. I'm not sure how he was accepted by everyone as an Oscar nominee for this when Andrea Riseborough was ridiculed for her nomination.
Elvis (2022)
A film of two halves
The last hour of this movie isn't too bad but the preceding 90 minutes are almost unwatchable. Scenes from about 4 different timelines fast cut together into an absolute migraine-inducing mess that leaves you wondering what is going on. This should have been the interesting part where we learn how Elvis was discovered and rose to prominence. On top of that, from out of nowhere we get 21st century rap music interspersed with classic Elvis songs. If you survive until the Christmas Special scene, you can start to unclench as the movie relaxes a little into more conventional storytelling but I don't blame you if you don't make it - if I hadn't paid to see this I'd have called it a day long before then. Austin Butler seems a decent young actor but he is way too baby-faced for Elvis.
Everything Everywhere All at Once (2022)
Hyper manic and unwatchable
I was looking forward to this movie after hearing the premise but 20 minutes in my head was already hurting. 100 mile an hour dialogue, some subtitled some in English even within the same conversation, quick cuts, manic overacting by absolutely everyone. Interesting seeing Jamie Lee Curtis in a different sort of role but didn't last any longer than her first scene before deciding I could live a better life by putting a different movie on. Best thing about it was it was free on Prime so my 20 minute mistake only cost me my time. I feel very lucky to have dodged this bullet based on other reviews.
The Woman in the House Across the Street from the Girl in the Window (2022)
How can people not realise this is a parody
So many reviewers seem to be taking this as a serious thriller. Even after they read the title. The clue is right there for you before you even start.
Don't Look Up (2021)
Total mess
Wants to be clever but is just plain embarrassing and childish. If you are woke you'll give it a 10, normal people will struggle to give it more than a 3.
Lykke-Per (2018)
Stop rating films based on the dubbing
If you choose to watch a foreign language film dubbed into your language, you are not watching the work as created by the actors and director. If you are too ignorant to read subtitles you have no right to review.
The Power of the Dog (2021)
Nothing happens
The crew bet Jane Campion that she couldn't make a 20-minute script last 2 hours. Campion won. One of the most excruciating films I've seen lately. Even the conversations took forever to get through 4 lines of dialogue. Nothing happens. At all. Appalling, pretentious rubbish.
I Care a Lot (2020)
So many ignorant reviewers
Heads up folks - just because a character is the lead doesn't mean they are a good person. How stupid do you have to be to give this 1 star because you hated the lead character. That's the whole point! She's a despicable leech exploiting actual real life legal loopholes ruining real lives in America every day. You're supposed to hate her. The movie becomes a different beast in the second half but is entertaining enough. It's only really a 'comedy' to help with Golden Globe nominations but please stop rating it a 1 - that's just ignorance.