Change Your Image
M1racl3sHapp3n
I'm a vegan nomad who loves CGI, Computer Games, Music and Movies! Despite being an incredible romantic totally in love with Nature, I do love watching movies which have the power to either teach me something or take me to unknown places (e.g.:fantasy, sci-fi). I love sci-fi, fantasy, Chinese style fantasy, Japanese Anime and animation in general, sometimes it's ok for me to watch adventure movies provided there is no blood or too much violence involved. I don't like violent movies or movies where people shoot all the time. One of my favourite movies is: Dark Crystal!
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Be Water (2020)
A very honest biography!
I was born in 1967 in Italy and I perfectly remember as a very young child, seeing posters of his movies and people mimicking his fighting moves. I couldn't understand his movies then but I knew who Bruce Lee was. He did become an international superstar in the end and he indeed made us understand that we are all under the same sky. There were no Asian people in Italy in those times but nowadays it is a truly multi ethnic country where differences are celebrated rather than fought. Bruce did not die invain, God bless him and his family!
Romuald et Juliette (1989)
A splendid mood lifter!
In a world of prejudices only love can unmask the truth of who we really are. This movie is just like a precious jewel packed with wisdom and emotions but brave enough to show the other side of the coin. The message : be brave, follow your heart and intuition! The acting is spectacular, the plot so captivating that I willfully postponed my trip to the bathroom not to interrupt the movie. Don't miss out on this one.
Ie ni kaeru to tsuma ga kanarazu shinda furi o shite imasu. (2018)
Mood uplifter
At first I thought the plot was really weird but in a really funny way. Yet, this movie deals with really heavy emotions such as grief, feeling abandoned and loneliness. It reminds me of a song titled "It takes a fool to remain sane".
Catch Your Mind (2008)
A junior high recital gone bad!
I only watched this movie for ten minutes while keeping repeating to myself - give it a chance, it will get better! It only got worse. The acting really looks like acting, nothing natural about it. The camera job is also done by some aspiring amateurs not to mention the music. I've seen plenty of low budget movies which were great but this looks like the product of someone who didn't do their homework before shooting.
Who Is Alice (2017)
Simply brilliant!
The actors did an excellent job to the point where I totally forgot I was watching a movie, I've got totally absorbed. The most profound truths are dished out with tremendous ease here though there's alway the rational minime trying to make sense of the intangible. This is a great movie for those interested in spirituality and healing!
The Prayer List (2020)
Loosing everything for a new beginning.
Steve Jobs once said "Sometimes, life is going to hit you in the head with a brick, don't loose faith". This movie shows exactly the moments when you get hit and the strenght and the courage to move forward. The encouraging story is particularly relevant to me because, suddenly, in my life as a vegan nomad minimalist, I had to watch my beloved dogs died, gave myself severe multiple sclerosis and I am still mostly bed ridden today, two years later. I've been thinking about how to take my own life, upset with the Divine for putting me through this despite my efforts of wanting to live in a more peaceful, loving world. Only now, I understand that the Divine plan has got nothing to do with what we think but everything to do with what we love. This movie is a great example of that and an invaluable source of inspiration for people like me who are trying to put the pieces together.
Magic Beyond Words: The J.K. Rowling Story (2011)
A very cheap representation of a real life struggle.
J. K. Rowling had to write her stories in coffee shops because she didn't have any heating system in the place she rented which looked nothing like the nice flat in the movie. A biography should be faithful to the truth, this movie seems like a low budget story aimed more at elegance and good lookings rather than content.
Dad for Rent (2014)
Simply brilliant!
What's your list of priorities in your life? This comedy contains a few pearls to remind us that nothing is more sacred than love itself.
Making Sense (2021)
Real sci-fi for a change!
A captivating story, non stereotypical characters and suspense are the main ingredients of this little jewel. If you enjoy science, mystery and peeking into a world of new possibilities, watch this movie!
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil (2019)
In the mist of emotions, only love brings clarity!
As magnificent as the first one. Great story with quite a few twists, excellent and lovable characters even the evil ones, spectacular scenery and wonderful special effects. Angelina Jolie's performance is epic, a must watch for all fantasy enthusiasts.
Bliss (2021)
We live in a simulation!
This is not your typical movie but if you are into quantum physics, it will make perfect sense. The acting is brilliant, especially because the main characters have to play a different version of themselves. Brilliant interpretation of what happens when we discover that everything we believe in, is an illusion. Watch it with an open mind!
Godmothered (2020)
Believe in your dreams, believe in yourself!
This movie is a great motivator for everyone! Why does life have to be so difficult? Everything seems a scary challenge, sometimes too scary until you meet a fairy.
Are there any coincidences? Nope so keep your heart wide open because the godmother fairies are back and this time, they may be here to help you, yes you who are reading this review.
WandaVision (2021)
A mind blower!
I stumbled upon this series by chance. I was born in the late '60s so I just decided to keep watching because I love Marvel's stories. At first, it reminded me of Bewitched who I used to love but this is deliberately overacted with an exaggerated laughing audience in the background. I grew up with sitcoms but I wasn't planning to watch one so, after the first 5 minutes of the second episode, I got bored and stopped watching. Why would Marvel get involved in such nonsense, I asked myself so it was only after I watched the mid season trailer on YouTube that I decided to continue watching and now I'm hooked. If you are patient, things will start to unfold in a very unexpected way.
Koma (2019)
Great sci-fi
I didn't know anything about this movie before watching it but I was captivated by the outstanding CGI cover. The plot is really well developed and, just like a seed, it will first sprout before blossoming in a beautiful flower. If you are into sci-fi, this movie is a must watch; an eye opener for many of us.
God's Compass (2016)
Not everything is lost during dark times.
This movie is brilliantly acted and had me glued to the screen from beginning to end.
Never loose faith no matter what happens in life. The challenges we have to face in life often seem unbearable but they all make sense in the end. Hang in there, you are not alone, we are all connected and everything happens for a reason!
96 Souls (2016)
Life is a well known mystery
I didn't know what to expect from this movie, all I knew was that it's science fiction. I was pleasantly surprised to discover that this is a pure science fiction story embed with spirituality and healing. Sometimes in life we need to get lost to find ourselves again. Finally, a great sci-fi without any alien war or fancy CGI special effects.
Paradise Hills (2019)
Open your eyes!
Life is not always what it seems or better, what you are trained to believe it is. Everybody wants to be perfect and when we fail to meet our expectations then, we try to shape someone else into something they are not. Truth to be told, it takes a lot of courage to be who you truly are and if you don't understand what I mean, watch this movie as a reminder!
Kwa-sok-seu-kaen-deul (2008)
Heart lifter!
A brilliant comedy, well acted and impregnated with profound feelings.
When life brings you to a turning point, what are you going to do? Follow your heart or listen to your ego? This movie is a little pearl served with good humor, a must watch for all!
Out of Rosenheim (1987)
When a door closes, millions more open!
This is a cult movie for people of my generation. When everything seems lost and you find yourself in the middle of nowhere, then is when the magic happens. If you need motivation don't miss out on this movie. Great acting and heart lifting story!
Ai kaen seupikeu (2017)
A very profound story!
This movie should be watched by people of at least, 14 years of age. Although it starts as a comedy, the film touches a deep scar in the history of Korean women. I found myself laughing at the beginning but then crying in the middle of it. The acting is superb, the way the stories of each individual character get together is also clever and even genial. It's a masterpiece but definitely not for children!
X+Y (2014)
Straight to the heart!
Often, the mind takes over the matters of the heart because we are too fragile to handle them. This movie is a little jewel; brilliantly acted with a plot which involves several characters, each one with their own trials and fears to face. An emotional journey in the labyrinth of our minds!
Misseu waipeu (2015)
There are no coincidences!
This movie has exceeded my expectations. I thought I was just going to watch a funny comedy butcI was literally struck by the depth of the story. If you need to be inspired and need motivation during challenging times, this movie is exaclty what you need. Outstanding acting and relatable characters: a masterpiece!
Superhuman: The Invisible Made Visible (2020)
Exceptionally inspiring!
I've known some of the experiments in this documentary since the 1980"s. However, reading about them is one thing but seeing them is a completely different experience and what's most important is that the subjects are common people like you and I: we are all potentially superhuman. Scientists are involved to explain and carry out the experiments. This is a must watch for quantum physics enthusiasts and truth seekers!
Heart and Souls (1993)
Lift up your spirits!
If you are in the mood for a good old fashion comedy, look no further. The acting is outstanding, you have to watch to understand. This comedy reminded me of the good old movies we had in the 1950s: no vulgarity, no sex references, no offensive language. A great family movie with a profound message: don't waste your life!
Byuti insaideu (2015)
Mind breaking romance!
This movie is really advanced for the standard mind. To enjoy it, you must forget everything you know and completely open your heart and mind. Way beyond science fiction or fantasy, it's a deep dive into the subconscious realm with all its fears and desires where only love matters!