Change Your Image
pattonroxanne
Reviews
Red Notice (2021)
Enjoyable But Predictable
Decent heist movie with plot changes and several twists. Overall chemistry of the three leads isn't bad but could have been better.
There's a few good chuckles in it but I wish there were more. Did get a good laugh when the bride blew past her father's amazing albeit illegal gift and headed for the 'entertainment.'
They left it open for a sequel which may or may not be good thing. Certainly watchable.
Fresh, Fried and Crispy (2021)
Good Show - Awesome Host
I love a good food show and this certainly rings the bell. Didn't know who Daym Drops was before this but I do now. He and his personality are truly larger than life.
Most of the dishes are tried and true but many have a new spin on them.
Two recommendations for Season 2: Make them longer and include a few more vegetables... yes most are tasty Fresh Fried and Crispy.
Purgatory (1999)
Your everlasting soul is on the line, do you behave?
TV western that is surprisingly good. The redemption story works here and it was great to see so many character actors in this film. I even enjoyed the music.🎼
Finding 'Ohana (2021)
Somewhat predictable but better than expected
Enjoyable family flick that's a little muddled and disjointed at first but picks up and turns very Goonie'st.
The storytelling at the end wraps things up nicely.
The Christmas Chronicles: Part Two (2020)
Pretty Decent Follow-up
A little muddled story to start with but it came together nicely once the backstory was explained.
Kurt & Goldie were perfect together and they played off of each other beautifully. Katie being able to say goodbye to her father was very touching as well.
Can't wait for Part III...
Jingle Jangle: A Christmas Journey (2020)
It's Watchable But A Classic I Think Not
Would have been far better not being a musical. Being almost 2 hours long you could have lost all the dance numbers and the movie would have basically told the same story.
Also the storyline seemed to borrow from other films including the robotic 'Echo.' Not original at all but that's Netflix for you.
Doc Savage: The Man of Bronze (1975)
You Either Get It or You Don't
Corny... Yes
Campy... Yes
Completely Unbelievable... Yes
Yet even in it's comedic form Ron Ely nails the role of Doc. Put your bias aside and enjoy the chuckles.
Zumbo's Just Desserts (2016)
Good 1st Season, Disappointing 2nd Season
Even with Gigi cracking her whip the first season far outshined the season two.
In the 2nd season it seemed like the final two contestants were preordained to be there. These two could be way off or totally miss the brief yet they still came out ahead.
Destiny, I think not.
Another Life (2019)
Poop In The Toilet Is More Watchable
Only three episodes in and all I can say is Netflix better not dare think about raising their subscription rates.
There's no way in hell this bunch of misfits would ever have been allowed in space especially on a mission of this magnitude of importance. Their absence of discipline is astounding and whoever approved this muddled storyline should never work in the biz again.
Decent CGI and some good acting has been wasted.
The Bill Murray Experience (2017)
Sadie Katz = Quasi Celebrity Stalker
Her friends were right to jump ship once it became clear that her obsession with meeting Mr. Murray wasn't normal.
I shutter to think what would have happened if she ever would have met the man. Bill, if you're out there stay far away from this woman.
Mutiny in Outer Space (1965)
It could have been a contender...
If not for...
The horrible overdubbing
The space station that stutters
The 'rescue' that wasn't possible
The underarm sweat stains
The LOW Low low budget special effects
If you take this flick seriously you'll be disappointed but it you enjoy a good chuckle then give it a try.
The Umbrella Academy (2019)
Quirky + Bizarre = Strangely Good
The first episode is all about introductions to new kinds of superheroes.
And what's not to like when you have a supposedly uncaring 'father,' a robotic 'mother,' and seven 'siblings' who are as disfunctional as they come? The only sane member of the family household is a talking chimpanzee named Pogo.
Sit back and enjoy the mayhem as they try to save the world from the apocalypse.
The Christmas Chronicles (2018)
Santa Rocks! (Literally)
Finally a Netflix movie that exceeded our expectations! Kurt embodies the magic of Christmas and watching him is a joy throughout. Visually stunning and the ending will melt your heart.
The Curious Creations of Christine McConnell (2018)
Beautifully Bizarre, Weird & Kooky
I have to admit the first episode left me thinking 'Huh?' but by the end of the second episode I was hooked.
Christine McConnell is a very talented artist and her amazing creations are paired perfectly with the 'beautifully bizarre, weird and kooky' cast of characters she's surrounded herself with. This Netflix Original is a keeper.
Incredibles 2 (2018)
Jack Jack Rocks!
Incredibles 2 was well worth the long wait.
A well written story along with flawless animation ensures you're in for a delightful ride! Everyone is back including an expanded role for Jack Jack who have you laughing aloud once he confronts a furry critter.
Hopefully Brad Bird will bring them back sooner next time.