Change Your Image
shortythepimp-26852
Reviews
The Roast of Tom Brady (2024)
One of the worst roasts ever
If you like a bunch of people that are over paid, over hyped as comedians and owned by Netflix then you might enjoy it. The comedy bubble has definitely burst. I honestly couldn't finish it. The Justin Bieber roast was hilarious and Hart did a good job but he was bailed out by good writers and other naturally funny talent at that time on stage. This to me should be removed from Netflix and left on the cutting room floor. I was once a fan of many of these people but I think they just got use to being paid so much money for absolutely nothing and now it's showing. This is either just lazy writing and performing or maybe they all have just washed up. Either way, I don't recommend watching.
Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017)
Some of the slowest fight scenes ever
The fight scenes in this movie were some of the worst I've ever seen. All the actors move super slow and stiff, can tell it's very rehearsed and practiced with soft actors. The fake accents were just as bad as the fighting. Vince Vaughn is definitely no action star and should stick to romcoms or just comedy roles. Don Johnson saved the movie for me but even him could make me want to watch this movie again. Was two hours of slow dry no emotional interest at all. You could not ever like or dislike Vince's character due to the lack of story, dialogue or emotion coming from his character for the majority of the movie.
The Machine (2023)
Wanted my money back
As a fan of Bert's I decided to give his movie a try with very low expectations. It still disappointed. I truly wanted my money back because I didn't even find any entertainment value at all from this movie. Bert did an okay job at acting and was not the problem. The problem Was it was just a sloppy, forced script with very little humor found. Bert is trying to do to much and should probably slowdown and stick to podcast and standup. That's what he is great at after all. Casting was decent but you can just tell there isn't much here to make a actual movie with. I give him credit for trying but it will probably go down as one of the biggest flops of 2023.
The Curse of Oak Island (2014)
You know they didn't find anything
If they actually found something on the island it would be huge news before the season ever started. So there is really no reason to sit and watch a show that is just them drilling holes, finding a few wood pieces and coconut fibers over and over when you know there has been no news reports of them finding any treasures. Been like what, 10 seasons and millions of dollars wasted to do nothing but destroy a historical island. Well done History channel.
The Suicide Squad (2021)
Didn't think DC could get worse
I didn't think DC movies could get worse but I was wrong. I have idea how this movie has such high ratings because it's 2 hours of garbage. Even Harley's character was worse than the first movie.
Peacemaker (2022)
Anyone but John Cena
It is an okay show so far but John Cena is just such an awkward human. His build and personality just ruin this show for me. The other characters are worth watching however. Don't love or hate the show. It's just a middle of the road for me.
The Last Duel (2021)
Poorly written
If this is the cut that made print, I sure would hate to see what was left on the cutting room floor. Was very disappointed in the writing and even the acting. Ben Afflack is probably one of the most overrated actors of our time. So many of the scenes were just so over done and felt like a Groundhog Day experience.
The Turkey Bowl (2019)
Hard pass
I live in Oklahoma City and was wondering why I didn't even hear about this movie being filmed here. After watching it... now I know why. Was a very hard watch and don't recommend wasting your time.
Britney vs Spears (2021)
Wasted time
This is just a documentary echoing another documentary complaining about people making money off of Ms. Spears, while they are making money off of her story.
Fear Street: 1666 (2021)
Awful trilogy, even for Netflix
To wrap this trilogy up...part 1 is a lame attempt at a scream movie, part 2 was a Tolerable Friday the 13th knock off and part 3 is almost unwatchable swing at being like the crucible. Part 2 I thought was a solid 6 star, part 1 was a solid 4 but part 3, was barley worth 2 stars. It was like it was written by a high school drama student at best. I'd say just save your time but to each their own.
Stranger Things (2016)
Fun and entertaining
I have enjoyed all 3 seasons of this show. I'm not sure why all that hate for season 3 because personally, I liked it the best. Had lots of 80's throwback items like the cars, movies at the movie theater and the music and clothing. Mixture of fright, adventure, action and comedy relief characters. It was a fresh relief to the first two seasons. I really like the first two as well but I was glad they added some of the funny awkwardness of boys starting to like girls and going into that preteen weirdness of life and not just trying to make it all about a dark monster show.
Gangster Squad (2013)
How is this so bad...
How is this so bad, with having such a large budget and so many A listers?!? I felt like I was watching a B-rated movie. The corny one liners over and over from Penn with a awful accent was almost unbearable. All the big name actors, their performances just felt lazy and uninspired. Even the "big climax" shootout scene was boring. They had to use slow motion to try and make it more dramatic and fill more time. Don't waste your time watching this.
The Vanished (2020)
Swing and a miss
This movie isn't even good enough to be a B rated suspense movie. All the foreshadowing in the first 10 minutes makes this an easy movie to figure out. The bad acting, the failed attempts to make the viewer jump from suspense over and over made me want to fast forward to the end many times. It's a good idea of a movie with just poor execution from the actors and directors.
Get Out (2017)
It's the skeleton key
I feel like I have already seen this movie! Oh wait... I have! It was called the skeleton key.
The 2nd (2020)
Save your time....
This is one of the worst action films I've seen since the B movies in the 1980's. Fighting is awful, pistols never run out of ammo, acting is very bad, special effects are some of the lowest budget stuff I've seen, again since the 1980's. It's just a waste of time. Ryan must be really hard up for money to have signed on to this film.
The Haunting of Bly Manor (2020)
It's okay.. definitely not splendid
It's a okay series. I think if they would have made it about 3 episodes shorter and speed up a few episodes then it would be a really well done series. Was just a little too long and drawn out. It's no scary but is an okay watch.
The Meg (2018)
Didn't expect much
I didn't expect much from this film but it still hit way under expectations. Was a joke. Maybe that's what they were trying for?!?
The Cabin with Bert Kreischer (2020)
First episode
First episode is really the only one worth watching. I laughed sooo hard at Joey, Tom and Bert. You can tell they are true friends and it shows through their flow together. The other episodes were okay. Some of it felt clustered and forced. After that first episode I had high hopes but the rest just didn't pan out, for me.
Below Deck Mediterranean (2016)
Season 5 is just full of babies
This is definitely not how a professional team performs. It's a joke of a show. I think everyone of the cast cried over minor issues, including Captain Sandy. What a joke.
Friday Night Lights (2006)
Not good.. just okay, if you like being depressed
This show has too much sadness and drama for my liking. That mixed with the camera always shaking and zooming in way to tight on people's faces it almost makes me dizzy on a large tv.
The Wrong Missy (2020)
It's just another happy Madison movie
I'm not sure what I expected because it is, after all, a Happy Madison movie. I feel the humor In this movie is still Stuck in 2001. Which is fine, if that's the humor you still enjoy. I think I've just either "grown up or out" of this style of humor. I did laugh a few times but overall was a hard one to sit through. Just wasn't my type of movie or humor anymore. But I did however feel Rob Schneider was the best in the entire movie. I do still enjoy his characters.
Midway (2019)
Sadly disappointing
I love our military And it's history and was looking forward to seeing this movie. I felt like I was watching a low budget video game with lots of bad dialogue scenes in between play. This movie did not do the brave men and women of Pearl Harbor or Midway justice at all! Not even one of my favorite actors, Woody Harrelson, could help this movie. Bad Effects, bad acting and bad writing.
Rampage (2018)
What was Dwayne thinking
Most movies like this would possibly end a actors career. Thankfully Dwayne Johnson has had enough great roles and is a good enough person to move past this disaster of a film. It is a train wreck
Tirdy Works (2020)
Big swing and a miss
Thank goodness for Impractical Jokers because tru tv just continues to swing and miss on new shows. Tirdy works is a gigantic miss. Don't waste your time with this show.
Uncut Gems (2019)
The never ending movie
This felt like it was never going to end. Just one f bomb after another. Just a cluster of stress