Change Your Image
Horror_Junkie_607
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Deadly Promises (2021)
Fake reviews?
There's gotta be a catch to why this is rated so high?
I normally don't leave low reviews because I'm pretty easy going with movies. I'm a big fan of b-rated horror so leaving a 1 star must say something.
Acting was beyond terrible. Many parts just didn't make sense. He can drive all of a sudden? Been caged forever and is strong enough to kill grown ups? Neither of them could break out out of a wire dog cage? I'm assuming the director hasn't seen a dog cage before? He just disappears from the back of a cop car?
This movie was just our right terrible.
The Requin (2022)
Sooo bad
I think this is my 1st time leaving a low rating for a movie.
I watched it thinking it would be an OK movie since it has Alicia Silverstone in it but I was completely wrong.
What happened to her?? Her acting was terrible.
CGI was so terrible in this movie.
How did this even get put through to be released??
Breaking In (2018)
Surprised for the low rating
I thought this movie was entertaining to watch so I'm surprised to see such a low rating. Yeah it's not some award winning movie but still a good movie.
Joy of Sex (1984)
Surprised of all the negative reviews
I love finding 80s teen comedies that I haven't seen before. This was one of them and it has some really funny moments. It might not be as good as other main ones like animal house or porkeys but still deserves a higher rating.
This is one example why I take reviews for movies with a grain of salt.
After School (1988)
Don't let the cover fool you
I thought this was supposed to be of those raunchy 80s comedies but it's not what I expected. I was thinking its a movie like Porkey's or that direction. Pretty dull and boring and with the before time scenes it felt like there's 2 movies going on.
Wrong Turn (2021)
So confused
Came across the trailer and thought it was supposed to be a remake of the original wrong turn. It has nothing to do with the franchise besides taking the name and partial story from it.
1st half of the movie was pretty slow. 2nd half just went random. I'm pretty easy going on movies but this was pretty bad.
Commando (1985)
Classic!
Anyone that's a fan of Arnold already knows this is another good action movie of his. Non stop action, good story line and loved the intro to the movie.
The Good Son (1993)
Always liked this one
I remember watching this when I was younger. Still till today it's a good movie. Has good actors, good story line, and even a good ending! Definitely worth watching it if you haven't yet.
Sliver (1993)
Eh, not bad
Don't expect anything incredible. I remember after seeing this movie it made me paranoid of hotel rooms lol. Has Sharon stone in it so it's worth watching.
Leprechaun (1992)
Always liked this movie
Big fan of 80s-90s horror movies. Always liked this one growing up. Its nothing spectacular but still a fun movie to watch. On top of being a horror movie it has Jennifer Aniston in it so it's a win win!
Bright (2017)
Different but good
I'm not one for movies with magic and stuff but this one was pretty interesting. Great story the whole time. Derails of each race were good. Soundtrack was also well put together.
Black Friday (2021)
Gotta love Bruce Campbell
So I never even saw a trailer for this movie but found out Bruce Campbell is in it so had to watch it. Was happy to see Devon Sawa in it too!
Movie was good and entertaining. Didn't get boring, constantly something going on. Definitely worth watching.
Resident Evil: Welcome to Raccoon City (2021)
Wasn't disappointed!
So I was a big fan on all the games growing up and loved the movie franchise. Thos one was really good as well. I loved how it was kept very similar to the first 2 games but didn't get why a few things weren't. Such as Jill and Leon didn't look anything like that in the games. Also, I feel they down played Leon a lot compared to the game.
Either way though I've watched it multiple times!
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (2006)
Loved it!
I can't believe the low rating this has on here (hence why I don't go by others reviews for movies). I thought this movie w as well done. I loved how it filled in the gaps from the remake. R Lee Ermey (RIP) did an amazing job! He will be missed.
Smartass (2017)
Not that bad of a movie
I'm pretty easy going with movies, so maybe that's why I enjoyed the movie. I thought Joey King was entertaining in this movie. Overall it was a good movie.
Cabin Fever (2016)
Don't really understand?
I enjoyed the original cabin fever, and I have nothing against remakes/reboots. This one I just didn't understand. I don't get why the remade it when the original isn't that old. Not sure what they were thinking.
National Lampoon's Animal House (1978)
The one that started them all!
For me this movie is what started my addiction to 80's movies.
(yes this is 1978). This movie is funny non stop. Great actors & actresses. A must see if you are into these kind of movies.
Brawl in Cell Block 99 (2017)
Shocked!
This movie turned out so much better than expected! I was iffy on seeing Vince Vaughn do a non comedy. He did an amazing job! This whole movie was great, which led me to find out about Bone Tomahawk.