Change Your Image
kxxxxxx
Reviews
1899 (2022)
pretentious at best.
Dark is a masterpiece, this is not.
8 hours of endless unnecessary running around that adds nothing to the story, painfully long scenes of button pressing, plug switching etc.
Each character has its on back story with suspense but nothing is ever answered and then ultimately an anti-climate uncreative cliche twist that has been done endless amount of times, making the whole season pointless.
It would be better to wait for after the release of season 2 or more (if its not cancelled) and binge watch them at a go, then maybe u MIGHT get a best story with an actual answer/explaination that make sense.
Making the Cut (2020)
season 2 is so so so much better.
Either they listened to the fans feedback or due to covid restrictions, season 2 they have removed the distracting fast editing of the runway/ the unnecessary storyline of tim & heidi & now we have is a simple and effective DESIGN competition. Heidi scott harlow judges dynamic were surprisingly fun.
American Horror Stories (2021)
apparently actresses are too busy to sign on for this.
Having watched first 2 episodes, its shockingly scary how NONE of the ladies (with the exception of dr. Grant) can act. Ive seen better acting in prank videos than this. Thank goodness for matt bomer & gavin creel.
Elize Matsunaga: Era uma Vez um Crime (2021)
imagine the uproar if the sex was reversed.
Ive watch tonnes of tru-crime documentary and this is one of the worse & most shameless. 4 hours of non-stop self-victimization of a brutal killer & victim-blaming. She ends with saying theres more brutal crimes committed than hers (shot husband in head, cut him up like animal & dump like trash) out there and media only focus on her because her husband was wealthy? Wow really netflix? U guys approved this?
Zhen · San guo wu shuang (2021)
horrendous.
Didnt play the game so coming from a movie perspective the story is all over the place, amateur CGI, not even the huge amount of top notch hong kong veteran actors are able to save this mess. P.s the english dubbing on netflix is a nightmare/insult to asians.
Katla (2021)
beautifully shot, thats it.
Extremely slow, boring & miserable depressing characters. Im now at episode 7 of 8 and story is still going nowhere, jus stuck in a repetitive loop. Compress into a movie of 90mins might even be too long. Dont waste ur time.
Spiral: From the Book of Saw (2021)
decent overall, but highly annoying.
Chris rock's character is so unlikable & simply wouldn't stop ranting since the beginning of movie. The saw traps were great & creative as usual.
Army of the Dead (2021)
dear zack, less is more.
Overall it has some fun moments, but so unnecessarily long as usual for a snyder movie and exhausting to watch. Can be easily reduced to 90mins to keep it tight.
Oxygène (2021)
pure suffering... for the audience.
Imagine a whole movie of nonstop whining & crying, yup thats about it.
The Dead Don't Die (2019)
how NOT to make a zombie movie.
Not only does it bring nothing new to the table, they somehow manage to make the living characters the real lifeless zombies. All the actors look bored, the whole movie is just pointless waste of their talent & our time.
Thunder Force (2021)
lacks creativity
Overall its an average decent comedy, has some LOL parts but a female tony stark who only has a taser? Could've given all the characters more unique special powers & weapons, including the villains. And no this movie does not deserve 1 or 2 stars, its seems female lead comedies/standups often get such biased hate.
The Falcon and the Winter Soldier (2021)
painfully slow & boring.
My following review was deleted after over 100 found it helpful, guess we cant say anything bad about marvel.
- Its now episode 3 of out 6 and there isnt much going on, they could've easily made it into a tv movie.
Zack Snyder's Justice League (2021)
definately not a 10.
Ive not watch the 2017 version, but this is far from perfect. great moments in the final battle. 3/4 of the movie was slow & boring even at a 1.3x speed, clearly can be shortened w/o compromising story. overall its like a film made of random short clips after clips especially near the end.
P.S. the cringey ancient chanting sound effects everytime wonder woman appears need to stop.
Boss Level (2020)
I am a reviewer, and a reviewer had done this.
Its john wick, edge of tomorrow, kill bill & taken all mixed into one fresh, funny action movie with occasional LOL one liners. great casting, the pace of movie can be improved for certain slow scenes.
Barb and Star Go to Vista Del Mar (2021)
the cure for this pandemic.
Pure ridiculous silly brainless fun. kristen wiig can never do wrong. jamie dornan was so fantastically bad, hes the best thing of this movie.
Seungriho (2021)
did they spent all the budget on just the CGI?
Overall the movie is a complete mess & all over the place. graphics are great, decent lead castings, but the western 'actors' are horrible, even amateur students projects have better acting than that.
Qing Ya Ji (2020)
a great story tainted by its ''plagiarism''.
Movie is not perfect, has its flaws & can be a mess at times but overall a touching movie with amazing cast/acting that deserves way higher rating. its a shame however this movie is tainted by the director (who has previous plagiarism controversies) for plagiarising dr strange's teleport effects.
Xiao shi de qing ren jie (2020)
a simple creative movie.
Sweet, touching, meaningful film done in a imaginative way. however the usual eccentric overacting that taiwan/japan/korea audiences love might not be for everyone.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
extremely childish, boring, & horrendous acting.
Ive not watched part 1 nor any movies by gal gadot until now, and its true she cant act. often u see her trying to act & its extremely distracting. the most surprising & is even the great pedro pascal's performance in this is so bad too. bad plot, bad acting, bad pacing, bad cgi (for the amount of budget they have its crazy), the only saving grace is kristen wiig.
Ke zai ni xin di de ming zi (2020)
often when u put hot twinks in a sad gay story, it gets overrated.
Taiwan's highest grossing lgbtq+ movie has its touching moments, but way overrated. the start was great but it gets real messy & all over the place towards the end. edward chen did an amazing job, but not so much for jing-hua tseng (birdy). his acting can be off at times & their kisses were just not believable. in contrast paul bettany's uncle frank is a way better film thats too underrated.
Kingsglaive: Final Fantasy XV (2016)
a perfect movie for a prequel to the actual game.
People giving low scores might not seem to understand its a prequel story to the game & therefore that ending. once u played/finished the game ull see how brilliant it is and all the characters unselfishly did their parts in order to give others a future. one of the best final fantasy stories.
Seuwiteuhom (2020)
a 2020 series with early 2000 games CGI quality.
With netflix's budget its shocking to see bad the CGI is, maybe they were inspired by sharknado. editing is pretty weak, u often get confused by its unnecessary random timeline jumping. playback at 1.5x speed & its still kinda slow. overall quite entertaining & has its touching moments.
Imawa no Kuni no Arisu (2020)
first 7 episodes great, last one is a complete mess.
Intense & fast paced throughout, but sadly not so much for the last episode. it was all over the place & so much nonsense. 2 girls recording the base, walking around & everyone dont seem to even look at them, did they use invisibility cloak? casually heading to enemy base with no fear nor expecting defense/laser etc.
Love and Monsters (2020)
100% colorful fantasy world tainted by a 60% monotone story.
Its frustrating to watch how they wasted such a fantastic high budget CGI world of interesting monsters by giving it a dull slow first hour of movie. the 'im a weak guy pity me' act gets tiring real fast without the wit & humour likes of Zombieland. the dog was the real hero & the great michael rooker was so under-used its a crime. fantastic last 30mins saved the whole movie.
Away (2020)
deserves much better ratings.
Slow, yes. boring, no. great strong cast whom all delivered. as an asian im able to relate more towards the chinese & indian culture & they portrayed the deep emotional struggles perfectly. for people complaining its not sci-fi, they never did market it to be, so just read the netflix synopsis before watching. it explores how different race/culture/countries handle emotions/stress & the daughter's fear is as realistically as it can be. glad its not another popcorn sci-fi space flick.