Change Your Image
GT-Lar
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Indiana Jones and the Dial of Destiny (2023)
MUCH BETTER THAN CRYSTAL SKULLS ....!!!!
Indy is back older and just as grumpy , this film fits in more with the original trilogy than the mess that was crystal skulls , the use of c.g.i. At the opening scene to make indy look mid forties again was very very well done , the action scenes were great and the pace of the film went well , however i got to admit this film did start to get a bit silly towards the end and i started thinking back to how silly some of the story lines were in the original films i got passed that and just enjoyed the sillyness for what it is indy jones is back and going out with a bang , fairplay nearly 80 years old and ford pulled it off ........ 7/10 ....!!!!
Avatar: The Way of Water (2022)
SPFX 10/10 ...!!!! SHAME ITS AN HOUR TOO LONG ....!!!!!
AVATAR : THE WAY OF WATER ..... Wow what a visual treat for the eyes this film is amazing too look at even more spectacular then the first film , the colours the depth the 3D are all AMAZING and i absolutely loved the fist two hours ....!! But then if i'm being completely honest i had had enough and looked at my watch and realised we had over an hour left of the film and i thought to myself wowsers this film is too long and couldn't wait for it too finish ....!! I was thinking towards the end that it is not even going to end because there are more film to come in the next few years .... saying that i did like the film but can only score it 7/10 because it looks amazing but was far too long i just hope the next films are not as long as it could put me off watching them ....!!!!
Thor: Love and Thunder (2022)
ME'H TRIED TOO HARD ....4/10 ......!!!!
I did want to like this film because THOR : Ragnarok was i.m.o. The best of all the marvel films , but i was left wanting , this film even tho was amusing in parts the lack of good story let it down and just looked silly .....!!!!!
Top Gun: Maverick (2022)
AMAZING CHEESE LOVED IT ....!!!!!!!
The first top gun is an awesome great cheesy film and Top Gun:Maverick does not disappoint , i enjoyed every minute there is a great cast proper cheesy story what's not to like ........8/10 ....!!!!!
Sonic the Hedgehog 2 (2022)
JIM CARREY RULES .....!!!!!
Sonic 2 .... you get exactly what you expect , sonic is cool knuckles was a great addition and ''JIM CARREY IS THE GOAT '' , my only qualm is it was probably a tad too long i know im being picky but there is no need for this sort of film to be 2 hours long ......... but still a good film 7/10 .....!!!!!!!
The Northman (2022)
BORING LONG CHEESE 4/10 ....!!!!
YAWN .... Very average film and at 2 hours + i nearly fell asleep zzzzzzz .... .... .. .. ...... ..... ...... ....... ..... ...... ...... ....... .... ...... ... .... 4/10 ....!!!!!!
Father Stu (2022)
GREAT CAST GOOD FILM .......7.5/10 ....!!!!!
I really enjoyed this film and with it being a true story made it all the more interesting , Wahlberg Gibson Weaver were all great ..... ... ....7.5/10 .....!!!!!!!
Doctor Strange in the Multiverse of Madness (2022)
Meh 6/10 ...!!!
Meh this film is ok but im getting bored with the marvel franchise now , however i will still continue to watch them ;-) ......... ... ... ... ... ...... ..... ..... 6/10 .!!!!!
The King's Man (2021)
YAWN ...... BORING .... 4/10 ......!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Loved the first film the second film was ok .... but i think they have come to the end of the road with this franchise just leave it alone now ....!!!!
BigBug (2022)
MEH ..... JUST OK ....4/10 .....!!!!
This film had potential it obviously had a big budget but a very weak script ... if only they got a better writer this film could of been cool , but overall its a 4/10 at best ...!!!!!
Pig (2021)
A PIG OF A FILM .....1/10 ...!!!!!
I managed to watch 30 mins of this utter rubbish then had to turn it off , i know cage has made some dodgy films but this was nonsense , how on earth it scores 7/10 i will never know ......?
Don't Look Up (2021)
VERY CLEVER SATIRE ..... 7.5/10
I liked this film it it very believable and to be honest i could imagine it happening now days , the rich billionaires want to be even richer and at the cost of the planet , CLEVER SATIRE 7.5/10......!!!!!!!!
The Power of the Dog (2021)
MOODY SLOW BURNER .....7.5/10 ......!!!!
The power of the dog is a moody slow burner with a couple of good twists i did not see coming , great acting awesome scenery , i liked it defo a 7.5/10 ....!!!!!
The Matrix Resurrections (2021)
VERY MESSY .... 4/10 FOR SOME COOL SPFX .....!!!!!
Wow i really was looking forward to a new matrix film but was let down by a very messy story and felt like this film just did not need to be made , they have waited the best part of 20 years to make this film and thats the best they could come up with ....? Very disappointed .
Spontaneous (2020)
WOW NEARLY GREAT .....!!!!
This film defo had potential if only it had a better script and a bigger budget it would of been excellent ....but still worth a watch its definetly different ..... 6/10 .....!!!!!
King Richard (2021)
GOOD FILM 7/10 ..... BUT 2.5 HOURS WAS TOO LONG
Gotta say i did enjoy this film i obviously know who venus and serena are but i never knew the story behind how they became tennis greats , will smith was great as there over pushy dad but turns out he knew what he was doing , my only qualm was that at 2.5 hours long the film did drag out a bit .... still defo worth a watch ....!!!!!
Krampus (2015)
A GUILTY PLEASURE OF A XMAS FILM ...!!!!!!!!
I have gotta say i didn't like KRAMPUS the first time i watched it , but after a second watch it defo grew on me and now it is one of my fave go to ''anti-xmas'' films ... ........ just enjoy it for what it is ......7/10.
Cry Macho (2021)
LOVE MR EASTWOOD , BUT THAT KID CANNOT ACT ....!!!!
Wow i do love clint eastwood he is one of the coolest guys ever but at his age now i think he needs to put his feet up and chill, i thought the kids acting was terrible and i couldn't wait for the film to finish ...... 4/10 yawn .
Red Notice (2021)
MEH ALL BEEN DONE BEFORE ......6/10
Just because they put three of the biggest movie stars in the world in a film together doesn't automatically make it a great film , that's not to say red notice is bad because it isn't it's actually ok but all been done before ....!!!
Ghostbusters: Afterlife (2021)
Ghostbusters: afterlife........ 7.5/10
Massive fan of the original and the sequel was good too , i did not like the remake from a few years ago , but this is a very good watch , take the kids or just go yourself for a bit of nostalgia .....!!!!!!!
Last Night in Soho (2021)
COOL FILM ...... 7.5/10 ....!!!!
Wow awesome soundtrack amazing cinematography great actors , but i was a little let down by the last 20 mins it seemed rushed and out of place with the rest of the film , but still a great watch 7.5/10 ....!!!!!
Lukas (2018)
AN OLD MOODY VAN DAMME ....!!!
All been done before but this film is defo worth a watch van damme is an old guy now but can still throw a good few slaps , the bouncer is a dark moody thriller worth a watch 6/10 !!!!!!!!
No Time to Die (2021)
BOND 007+1/10 .....!!!!
8/10 GREAT ADDITION TO THE BOND SERIES DANIEL CRAIG WAS A COOL BOND FAIRPLAY ....... ... .. ...... .... ... ..... .... .... .... ....... ...... ....... ....... ... ... ... ........ ......!!!!!
Dune (2021)
VISUALLY STUNNING ....!!!
Amazing spfx cool story but the last hour of the film is boring with very little happening ....... still worth 7.5/10 cos it sure looks great ....!!!!
Copshop (2021)
ALL BEEN DONE BEFORE BUT STILL.... 7/10
MEH ALL BEEN DONE BEFORE BUT STILL WELL WORTH A WATCH .....!!!!!! 7/10.