Change Your Image
baxter_clete
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
La Brea (2021)
Great start, Bad finish
*Edited at the bottom after watching season 2
It's like as good as "Under the Dome" (2013-2015)
Very watchable, even bingeable. But easily forgotten.
No famous names, not even really any likable characters.
I binged the entire first season in one sitting, then discovered there was only one episode of season 2 so far. Had to wait for episode 2. Now waiting another week for episode 3, very annoying! Streaming spoils you. And makes you impatient.
Bottom line is I'm way into it, but it's not that great a show. But interesting enough to keep you watching. I gave it a 7
The most accurate way to describe it: It's aight!
***EDIT: Wow! That got REALLY bad! Season 2 is terrible!! I'm changing my rating to 5.
Primal: The Primal Theory (2022)
WTF
I waited an entire week for that? What a stupid pile of crap!
It didn't have anything to do with Spear and Fang.
I feel jipped. ----------------------------------------------
Obi-Wan Kenobi: Part VI (2022)
Man what an ugly kid!
That's the ugliest kid I've ever seen in my life
He doesn't look anything like Luke Skywalker
Jake Lloyd in Phantom was a spitting image for Luke, and looked nothing like older Anakin (Hayden).
Obi-Wan Kenobi (2022)
WTF is anyone talking about?
This is a good show! Unlike the movies which are all dry and dull Obi-Wan Kenobi is actually interesting.
OWK, Mandalorian, and Boba Fett are all good shows.
The Bob's Burgers Movie (2022)
Okay
Was ok. I saw it in the theater last night. It was decent. There have been better episodes. It was like a good episode, only dragged out.
Mayans M.C.: Perro/Oc (2018)
OMG! I'm So Bored!!!
I can't get past the 2nd episode!
I'm having major S. O. A withdraws, and I want to like Mayans so desperately! But there's NO likable characters in it. And it's SO BORING! There's plenty of action! But there's no story!
Does it get any better? Cause if not I'll just have to keep watching SOA eps over and over.
Seems Like Old Times (1980)
Underrated
I don't understand such a low rating 6.9
I grew up on this movie I've seen it probably 40-50 times as a kid, once in the theater and the rest on Showtime. Although I haven't seen it since about 1982 I've always considered it one of the greatest romantic comedies of all time.
Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2022)
The Worst Cast Imaginable
An entire cast of bull dikes, and a hideously fugly main character, none of whom you care anything about. You actually want them to die!
I give the story 5 stars, but the cast zero, bringing it down to 2.5 stars.
But the very end was such a delightful surprise that it deserves at least a couple more, and bring it back up to 5.
The Jesus Rolls (2019)
Really Stupid
This was really bad! But I loved it anyway. I wish there was a sequel.
It may take you a day or two to realize it.
And I loved that Susan Sarandon was in it.
Sarangeui bulsachak (2019)
Addictive
Of all the great Korean shows I've seen this is the best by far. I didn't sleep for two days binging it. And I hate romances, especially one I have to read. But I couldn't stop watching it.
Pet Sematary (1989)
#1 Horror Film
When Pet Sematary came out in the 80's I went to see it 9 times in the theatre.
I have never been affected by a movie as profoundly as Pet Sematary, of course until Titanic, but I only went to Titanic 6 times.
In my opinion Pet Semetary is the Greatest Horror Film of All Time.
Every scene was perfect, and profound!
There were several scenes that invoked emotions that I cannot define; feelings/emotions I've never felt before or since.
If horror movies were taken seriously by the academy I believe it would have won an Oscar. At the time Comedy and Horror were not regarded with credibility.
And Fred Gwinn was awesome!!
The Great Silence (2020)
You've gotta be kidding me!
What happened? It just ends! With no explanation! I'd have given this a solid 9 for just 2 more seconds of dialog; one sentence! Anything! It was a great movie all the way till the last second when they pulled a Sopranos. I really wanted to give this a 9 or 10.
What a waste of an awesome drama flick!
House M.D.: Family Practice (2011)
Masterpiece
This episode was brilliantly directed. It stands alone as being the darkest episode of the series.
Every shot, every camera angle had a dark intenseness, the dialog most of all! From the private office conversations, to the "godfather like" low lighting in the intense scenes between house and cutty, to the threats to Masters, then puking in the bathroom. And splitting open Taub's face on the urinal.
But House's low, gravelly, monetone, one on one dialog steals the show in creating that darkness that puts "Family Practice" a world apart from the rest of the series.
Beauty and the Beast (1987)
The only good tv show to come out of the 80's
I'm still pissed at Linda Hamilton for leaving. It came out at the perfect time. If it were done today Vincent would be black, and Catherine would be a transvestite.
Light of My Life (2019)
Unbearably Boring!
Holy S***! That was terrible.
The entire movie was Casey Affleck talking in a monotone voice to his kid. That's it! Until the very end when finally something happened in a single action scene!
Black Mirror: Metalhead (2017)
Best episode of the whole series! Worst rated ep of the whole series!
I checked the demographics of the ratings on "Metalhead", and it turns out the lowest ratings came from females in their 20's. And the highest came from males 45+. Still doesn't make sense. Good is good, and bad is bad. It doesn't figure.
War of the Dead (2011)
Are you kidding me! 4.1 ???
This is an awesome zombie movie! It's not just a great zombie flick, but also an awesome war movie! I just watched it for the third time, and decided to rate it in imdb when I saw the rating. It kinda dragged on at the end some, but the story and the war scenes were all top notch!
Digging to Death (2021)
Fraud of the 10's
If you click on the user names of the "10 rated" reviews you see that all their reviews are for independent low budget flicks, they're all rated 10, and they're all identical reviews and titles. Everyone has been copied and pasted. And they all say how great the acting is. Lol.
Halloween Kills (2021)
OMG!
I just started the movie and had to stop after 12 minutes to say this.... WTF! He's like 5 foot tall!!
Michael Myers is this short and scrawny little man who's ass you could kick with one hand tied. Not even remotely intimidating!
I kept thinking it was a joke, that it was some kid playing a prank all the way until the opening credits when there was no doubt.
Ok I finished it, and all I can say is Everyone who got killed deserved it! Everyone in the entire movie has the intelligence of a retarded clam.
But as for his size, idk if that was the camera angle or they did it on purpose, cause it was just the opening scene. Maybe he was supposed to be a kid or something.
Dexter: Remember the Monsters? (2013)
Best ending ever!!
Wtf is wrong with people? This ending was AWESOME!! Everything about it was perfection!
I can't understand for the life of me what's everyone's malfunction!
Wanna see a bad ending? Watch SOPRANOS! ... LOST! ... DEADWOOD!... CARNIVALE!... ZOO!... GAME OF THRONES!!!! Should I continue? Cause I could go on forever. Between HBO and NETFLIX the list is endless!
Dexter was wrapped up neatly, and a really good ending!
I truly can't understand it! It was fantastic!
Old (2021)
I liked it
Better than most of his movies lately. It's no Sixth Sense, but it was good.
It was definitely M. Night Shyamalan! The ending was text book.
The Drop (2014)
Wow!
I had never even heard of this movie, and I saw that it was the last thing James Gandolfini did before he died. So I watched it and was blown away. I was definitely not expecting the little twist.
Definitely not an action-packed story, it didn't need to be. It was character driven, and very well.
Welcome to Hell (2018)
Oddly Entertaining
I guarantee the 1's didn't watch more than a few minutes.
The stories are pretty corny, but strangely compelling! I had other things to do, but I couldn't stop watching until it was over.
The first story or two were stupid, but the rest I really enjoyed watching.
... I liked it!!
Flesh+Blood (1985)
Masterpiece
One of my all-time favorite movies! And one of the greatest medieval times movies of all time! I've seen it at least 3 dozen times since it came out in 1985, but I only just recently saw the unrated version... much better!
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
Stuck with me
At first I almost stopped watching it when the ridiculous cheesy mall scene had me cringing. But then I got into the story. The first WW was all action and effects, and no story. This one was all story! I liked it! Mainly cause it stuck with me. I haven't been able to stop thinking about it. The first one I forgot about as soon as it ended.